Soc. Servs. v. Buckeye et al., (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2024) removed 1:24-cv-00326-VSB (S.D.N.Y. 2024) (the “Lawsuit”)). The Lawsuit alleges Governor Abbott “directed the Texas Division of Emergency Management to arrange for the [d]efendants to provide transportation out of Texas for individuals who ‘have been processed and released by the federal government into Texas communities.’” The defendant bus companies now face significant liability of potentially more than $708M.
The Lawsuit alleges that in “bad faith,” the defendants violated New York Social Services Law, Section 149 (“Section 149”), by transporting 33,600 migrants from Texas to New York. Section 149 reads, in pertinent part:
[a]ny person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge … shall be obligated to convey such person out of state or support him at his own expense.